Rochen Host Customer Forums  

Go Back   Rochen Customer Forums > Public Forums > Pre-Sales Questions

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th May 2004, 04:20 AM   #1
Aaron
Rochen Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 15
Multiple Domains/Multiple Sites

All plans offer at least 3 domains. Does this mean that I can point three different domains to the same website, or that I can host three separate websites independent of each other?

Thanks in advance!

Aaron
Aaron is offline  
Old 11th May 2004, 07:22 AM   #2
vavroom
Yeah All Blacks!
 
vavroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 837
You can have three entirely different websites, each with independent control panel, usernames, access, etc.

Very cool, if you ask me :-)
vavroom is offline  
Old 11th May 2004, 07:50 AM   #3
Brad
Rochen Community Member
 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 6,622
Quote:
Originally posted by vavroom
You can have three entirely different websites, each with independent control panel, usernames, access, etc.

Very cool, if you ask me :-)
All correct!

Especially the cool part
__________________
Brad B.
Brad is offline  
Old 11th May 2004, 12:19 PM   #4
Aaron
Rochen Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 15
Exactly the answer I was hoping for. Thanks for the response!

Aaron
Aaron is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 01:26 PM   #5
electron33
Rochen Community Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 28
Unhappy

Is this the addon domains you are talking about or using WHM and Cpanel?

As far as I know if you just use cpanel, multiple accounts don't get their own cpanel.
electron33 is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 03:32 PM   #6
Tom
Rochen Community Member
 
Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH, USA
Posts: 2,385
At Rochen, multiple accounts do get their own CPanel.
__________________
- Former Rochen Staff
FireFox, the browser you can trust!
Tom is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 07:51 PM   #7
Martin
Rochen Community Guest
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Scotland, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,931
Quote:
Originally posted by electron33
Is this the addon domains you are talking about or using WHM and Cpanel?

As far as I know if you just use cpanel, multiple accounts don't get their own cpanel.

It's like having totally seperate hosting acconts. ie. paying x times.

However, the only difference is that the resources (disc space/transfer) are allocated between your domains.

You can host 3 totally seperate domains on rochen.
Martin is offline  
Old 19th May 2004, 10:11 PM   #8
Chris
Rochen Staff
 
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 12,558
Just to add, as Martin and Tom said above, each account gets its own individual cPanel login - but we setup each domain for you - you do not get WHM access with the Multiple Domain Hosting plans. Full WHM access is provided with our Reseller Hosting plans though.
__________________
Chris Adams Rochen Ltd. chris@rochen.com
- Reseller Web Hosting Plans & Multiple Domain Solutions
- www.rochen.com

Follow Rochen on Twitter @rochenhost
Chris is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 08:52 PM   #9
nightowl
Rochen Community Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
If we want to point multiple domains to the same site (for instance, domain-name.[com|net|org]), is the charge for that the same as having multiple domains with different sites?
nightowl is offline  
Old 20th May 2004, 09:17 PM   #10
Brad
Rochen Community Member
 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 6,622
Quote:
Originally posted by nightowl
If we want to point multiple domains to the same site (for instance, domain-name.[com|net|org]), is the charge for that the same as having multiple domains with different sites?
No, domain pointing is free.
__________________
Brad B.
Brad is offline  
Old 25th June 2004, 10:42 PM   #11
electron33
Rochen Community Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally posted by Chris
Just to add, as Martin and Tom said above, each account gets its own individual cPanel login - but we setup each domain for you - you do not get WHM access with the Multiple Domain Hosting plans. Full WHM access is provided with our Reseller Hosting plans though.
So, if I got a shared hosting package with 3 domains (300M space and 10G bandwidth) how can I allocate the resources to the three individual sites?

Would I be able to create my own packages?
Do I have to contact you every time I need to change a domain?

I have a number of different sites with different hosts and I've tried other hosts with whm. From what I understand, I'll be still dependant on you without whm. right?

I'm just being extra careful here... Thanks
electron33 is offline  
Old 25th June 2004, 10:45 PM   #12
Brad
Rochen Community Member
 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 6,622
Quote:
Originally posted by electron33
So, if I got a shared hosting package with 3 domains (300M space and 10G bandwidth) how can I allocate the resources to the three individual sites?

Would I be able to create my own packages?
Do I have to contact you every time I need to change a domain?

I have a number of different sites with different hosts and I've tried other hosts with whm. From what I understand, I'll be still dependant on you without whm. right?

I'm just being extra careful here... Thanks
You can choose how resources are allocated, however you will need to open a helpdesk ticket so we can make the changes.

Your own packages? I guess if you mean choosing the quota and bandwidth, then yes.

If you want control over your domains (without having to open a helpdesk ticket) a reseller account is the only way to go then.
__________________
Brad B.
Brad is offline  
Old 25th June 2004, 10:54 PM   #13
electron33
Rochen Community Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 28
Let me finish typing mate

Sorry if I'm being a bit dumb here.

So, here's how it works then: I buy a multi-account shared hosting with 300 M space and contact you with the specs I want for my three domains, and you will then customise and set them up for me.

And, if I get more clients then I need to upgrade my account or by another multi-domain shared hosting.

Hope I've got it right this time.
electron33 is offline  
Old 25th June 2004, 10:54 PM   #14
Brad
Rochen Community Member
 
Brad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 6,622
Correct!
__________________
Brad B.
Brad is offline  
Old 25th June 2004, 11:00 PM   #15
electron33
Rochen Community Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 28
Cheers.
Off I go to contact my clients then

See you later.
electron33 is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple domains Luis R. Pre-Sales Questions 18 8th December 2002 12:55 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:25 AM.


2000 2015 Rochen Limited. All Rights Reserved. Prices Exclude VAT.