Rochen Host Customer Forums  

Go Back   Rochen Customer Forums > Public Forums > Pre-Sales Questions

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th July 2012, 01:41 PM   #1
daveym84
Rochen Community Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Think I have messed up.....

Looking for some help...bit of a newbie.

I signed up for the Rochen hosting plan 1 and it said I got 1 domain so I thought that meant one was included with it, and then it asked me for what I wanted, so I thought I had purchased a new domain through Rochen, from reading I now understand this isn't the case??

So now I'm not sure what to do, I have my rochen account and access to control panel etc however I can't do anything and there is no website because I'm guessing I don't own the domain yet?

The domain is still available, so do I go and buy it and then someonehow apply it to my host account. Im so confused

Edit - I have now bought the domain on godaddy

Last edited by daveym84; 28th July 2012 at 02:01 PM.
daveym84 is offline  
Old 28th July 2012, 02:01 PM   #2
MikeS
Rochen Community Member
 
MikeS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 4,352
Correct, Rochen do not sell domain names. Purchase the domain from which ever domain registrar you use, then once you have it, follow the registrars instructions for setting the nameserver, to match the info in your welcome email, each registrar can very, then just wait for the DNS to propogate. Until then it is possible to use a temporary link - but all this should be in your welcome email.
__________________
Until you've driven a modern diesel of this calibre, you just won't get it!
MikeS is offline  
Old 28th July 2012, 02:45 PM   #3
daveym84
Rochen Community Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Cheers done all that. Ran into my next problem though.

I have installed wordpress in the cpanel which is fine, as I want to use this to build my website. When I click on the wordpress link it takes me to a blog page, there is a login option but no register option?? How do I actually register/login to wordpress to start building my site.

Have I messed up again?
daveym84 is offline  
Old 28th July 2012, 10:27 PM   #4
MikeS
Rochen Community Member
 
MikeS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 4,352
Wordpress is regarded as being "domain specific" so can be problematic on temporary url's and it would also depend on how you install it, via the Fantastico installer or by uploading your own copy....
__________________
Until you've driven a modern diesel of this calibre, you just won't get it!
MikeS is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:45 PM.


2000 2015 Rochen Limited. All Rights Reserved. Prices Exclude VAT.